Time is running out to register to vote in the upcoming election. Anyone interested has until Tuesday, Oct. 11 to get registered.
Early voting begins Tuesday, Oct. 24, and runs through Nov. 4. Election Day is Nov. 8. Polling is open from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m Oct. 24-29, from noon to 6 p.m. Oct.30, and from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Oct. 31-Nov. 4.
Area locations to vote include in the auditorium of Taylor City Hall, 400 Porter Street, and at the Williamson County Hutto Annex, Suite 200, 321 Ed Schmidt Blvd.
For a full list and other information, see www. wilco.org/Departments/ Elections.
Ballot races: Taylor Independent School District Bond
Voters will consider an $82.5 million bond to fund safety upgrades, district growth and maintenance on aging facilities.
Williamson County Court Precinct 4
• Russ Boles – (incumbent) – Republican
• Jose Orta – Democrat
Williamson County Justice of the Peace Precinct 4
• Stacy Hackenberg – (incumbent) – Democrat
• Rhonda Redden – Republican
Williamson County Commissioners Court
• Bill Gravell – (incumbent) – Republican
• Blane Conklin – Democrat
• Wes Benedict – Libertarian
Williamson County Treasurer
• Scott Heselmeyer– (incumbent) – Republican
Texas Governor
• Republican Greg Abbott (incumbent) – Republican
• Beto O’Rourke – Democrat
• Deliah Barrios – Green
• Mark Tippetts – Libertarian
U.S. House Texas District 31
• John Carter (incumbent) - Republican
Lieutenant Governor
• Dan Patrick (incumbent) – Republican
• Mike Collier – Democrat
• Shanna Steele – Libertarian
Attorney General of Texas
• Ken Paxton– (incumbent) – Republican
• Rochelle Garza – Democrat
• Mark Ash – Libertarian
Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
• Glenn Hegar– (incumbent) – Republican
• Janet Dudding – Democrat
• V. Alonzo Echevarria Garza – Libertarian
Texas Commissioner of Agriculture
• Sid Miller– (incumbent) – Republican
• Susan Hays – Democrat
Texas Land Commissioner
• Jay Kleberg– (incumbent) – Democrat
• Dawn Buckingham – Republican
• Alfred Molison – Green
Texas Railroad Commissioner
• Wayne Christian– (incumbent) – Republican
• Luke Warford – Democrat
• Hunter Crow – Green
• Jaime Diez – Libertarian
Texas Supreme Court Place 3
• Debra Lehrmann– (incumbent) – Republican
• Erin Nowell – Democrat
• Tom Oxford – Libertarian
Texas Supreme Court Place 9
• Evan Young– (incumbent) – Republican
• Julia Maldonado – Democrat
Texas Court of Criminal Appeals Place 5
• Scott Walker– (incumbent) – Republican
• Dana Huffman – Democrat
Texas Supreme Court Place 5
• Rebecca Huddle– (incumbent) – Republican
• Amanda Reichek – Democrat
Texas Court of Criminal Appeals Place 6
• Jesse McClure– (incumbent) – Republican
• Robert Johnson – Democrat
Texas State Senate District 5
• Charles Schwertner – (incumbent) – Republican
• Tommy Estes – Libertarian
Texas House of Representatives District 52
• Luis Echegaray– (incumbent) – Democrat
• Caroline Harris – Republican
Williamson County Clerk
• Nancy Rister– (incumbent) – Republican
• Erica Smith – Democrat
Williamson District Clerk
• Lisa David – (incumbent) – Republican
Williamson County Court at Law No. 1
• Brandy Hallford – (incumbent) – Republican
• Brian McConnell – Democrat
Williamson County Court at Law No. 2
• Laura Barker – (incumbent) – Republican
Williamson County Court at Law No. 3
• Doug Arnold – (incumbent) – Republican
• Thomas Velez – Democrat
Williamson County Court at Law No. 4
• John B. McMaster – (incumbent) – Republican Look for a full voter’s guide in the Oct. 23 edition of the Taylor Press.